Privacy Policy

Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy

Just Country Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 66 067 955 908) (Just Country) is a distributor of western style clothing, footwear, hats and accessories and is the exclusive distributor of Ariat products in Australia. It sells to retailers and directly to customers through its online store. Just Country may at times be a “credit provider” within the meaning of the Privacy Act 1988 because of the structure of the terms and conditions of payment for the goods it provides. Just Country has adopted this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy to outline the commitment it has made to protect your personal and credit information.

Personal Information

"Personal information" means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. This may include but is not limited to information such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and any information about activities (online or otherwise) that is directly linked to your information. It does not include information where we have removed any reference to a person, so that they cannot be identified.

Credit Information

"Credit information" means information that is personal information (other than sensitive information) that relates to identification, consumer credit liability, repayment history, statements regarding information requests, types of credit, default information, payment information, new arrangement information, court proceedings, personal insolvency, credit provider opinions and publicly available information.

Who the policy applies to

This privacy policy applies to websites managed by or for Just Country in Australia, including this website. It applies to any individuals in respect of whom Just Country holds, or may collect in the future, personal information. It describes the personal information we collect, and how we use and handle that personal information. By using our websites and providing your personal information to us, you agree to the terms of this privacy policy, and the collection and use of the personal, credit and credit eligibility information you provide to Just Country as set out in this policy.

If Just Country decides to change its policy, it will post any new terms on this page so that you can always be aware of how it collects, uses and handles your personal information.

What personal, credit and credit eligibility information do we collect?

Just Country may collect and hold personal, credit and credit eligibility information about you if you are an individual customer or one of the following individuals in relation to one of our customers or prospective customers:

  • Company: The directors and shareholders of that company;
  • Partnership: The partners; or
  • Sole trader: That sole trader,

or provide a guarantee for one of our customers or prospective customers. We primarily collect this information directly from you, for example through the account registration process, telephone calls and written correspondence. The information that we collect directly from you includes information we use to identify you such as your name, date of birth, phone number and residential address. We may also collect personal credit and credit eligibility information about you from third parties such as credit reporting bodies and publicly available information. This includes your credit application history, repayment history, default history, details of any previous business relationships, any court action (including bankruptcy proceedings) relating to any credit provided to or applied for by you and any information typically included in reports prepared by credit reporting bodies.

We may, from time to time, collect credit information about you from the following credit reporting bodies:

Equifax

PO Box 964
North Sydney NSW 2059
1300 762 207

Dun and Bradstreet

PO Box 7405
St Kilda Road  VIC  3004
1300 734 806 

Experian Australia

GPO Box 1969
North Sydney  NSW  2060
1300 783 684

At or soon after the time when Just Country collects personal information, Just Country will take reasonable steps to ensure that the person is aware that Just Country has undertaken the collection, the purpose(s) of the collection, the main consequences (if any) if the information is not collected, the types of organisation (if any) to which the information may be disclosed (including those located overseas), any law that required the particular information to be collected, and the fact that this Policy contains details on access, correction and complaints.

If Just Country receives personal information which it has not requested from you (unsolicited information) and Just Country determines that it could not have collected that information lawfully under Australian privacy law if it had requested it, then Just Country will destroy or de-identify the information so far as it is lawful to do so.

You have the option to not identify yourself (or to use a pseudonym) when dealing with Just Country. However if you do, it may be impractical for us to deal with you and we may elect not to do so.

How do we use and disclose information?

Just Country collects, holds, uses and discloses individuals’ personal, credit and credit eligibility information to third parties primarily to assess whether to provide credit to a prospective customer and in the ongoing management of customers’ accounts. We may also use your information as permitted or required by law.

From time to time, Just Country may send direct marketing communications to you. If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the marketing email or by updating your online account settings.

Just Country may disclose information to other related companies. Just Country may also disclose your information to credit reporting bodies, for the purpose of ensuring that credit information held by those organisations is up-to-date and so that they can assess your credit worthiness. Just Country will only disclose an individual’s information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014.

Just Country will only disclose personal information to third parties without the consent of the person to whom it relates if the disclosure is:

  1. necessary to protect or enforce Just Country's legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;
  2. necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;
  3. required or authorised by law; or
  4. permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

Just Country does not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. Just Country may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

In accordance with the principles set out in this Policy, as part of its normal operations Just Country transfers personal information to third parties located in a range of countries in which Just Country or its contractors operate. The main countries to which Just Country transfers personal information include Australia, New Zealand and the United States of America.

How do we protect your personal, credit and credit eligibility information?

Just Country has policies and processes in place to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include training programs which aim to ensure that relevant employees are aware of any privacy obligations regarding personal information to which they may have access. Just Country also takes reasonable steps to ensure that any third party service providers to whom Just Country discloses information have in place similarly appropriate privacy policies and relevant procedures to meet the Australian privacy law requirements.

Just Country will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes for which Just Country is authorised to use it.

How to access your personal, credit and credit eligibility information and make corrections

If you wish to access your information held by Just Country, please contact customerservice@justcountry.com.au.

We will provide you with the information unless:

(a) the request is frivolous or vexatious;
(b) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
(c) providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;
(d) providing access would prejudice Just Country's legal rights; or
(e) there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

If we refuse to give you access to your information, we will explain why in writing.

We will not charge an application fee, but we may charge a reasonable fee for providing access, including photocopying fees.

Correcting personal Information

Just Country will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information held. If you believe that any of the personal information is inaccurate or out of date, please contact customerservice@justcountry.com.au.

Contact for privacy issues and complaints

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy or believe that Just Country has breached its obligations under the Privacy Act or the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code 2014 or any of its other privacy obligations relating to personal, credit or credit eligibility information, please contact privacy@justcountry.com.au. In order for us to investigate the complaint, you will need to provide us with sufficient details as well as any supporting information. We will acknowledge your complaint in writing within 7 days, conduct an investigation and notify you in writing within a reasonable time (usually 30 days from the date on which the complaint was made) about the outcome of our investigation.

Just Country may amend this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy from time to time and without notice.

Privacy Statement - last updated 17.07.2017